Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which StoryStream collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each, a “User”) of the www.storystream.ai website (“Site”). This privacy policy applies to the Site and all products and services offered by StoryStream.

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy explains how and why StoryStream collects and uses information collected from you, and your legal rights in relation to it. This Privacy Policy covers use of personal information in connection with our website and all products and services offered by StoryStream.

StoryStream may change this Notice from time to time, due to changes in our business, technology, or the law, or any other reason. Please check this page from time to time to be informed of the latest changes.

 

Contents

1. Who is StoryStream

2. Categories, sources, purposes of processing, and legal basis for processing of personal data

3. Recipients and transfers of personal data

4. Retention periods

5. Your rights

6. Cookies

 

1. Who is StoryStream

StoryStream provides a technology platform that helps our customers collect and acquire rights to user-generated content contributed from their own customers or fans. In doing this StoryStream processes certain personal data on behalf of those customers – e.g. an individual’s social media handle or name and email address depending on the means of communication used by each customer.

In these cases, the “data controller” (the entity that decides on the purposes of the data processing and ways in which it is processed) is our customer, and StoryStream is a “data processor” that processes data on behalf of and on the instructions of that customer. In this Privacy Policy, we set out general information about StoryStream’s data processing, but you should also consult the relevant data controller who uses or has asked for rights to use your content for further details.

For other data processing activities, e.g. relating to data collected from staff working for our customers and suppliers, or visitors to our website, StoryStream is the data controller.

For any question or request relating to personal data processing., StoryStream can be contacted at:

Qubeeo Limited (trading as StoryStream)

38-39 West Street

Brighton BN1 2RE, UK

For staff of customers: customersuccess@storystream.ai

For other individuals: hello@storystream.ai

 

2. Categories, sources, purposes of processing, and legal basis for processing of personal data

 

Data

Categories

Source

Purpose of processing

Legal Basis

Comments

End-User social media data

• Social media handle

•Posts including photos

•Public conversations

Data is obtained from social media networks or from customers

To provide content  curation and rights management services to StoryStream customers.

StoryStream monitors and selects social media posts as this processing is necessary for our legitimate interests and those of our customers in obtaining and using user-generated content for promotional purposes

The legal basis for any additional use will be decided by each customer – this will often be based on your consent, or that the processing is necessary for the customer’s legitimate interests

In general, we only process information that users have made public on their social media profiles.

Any StoryStream customer who contacts you regarding use of your content can provide additional information.

Platform Management

StoryStream processes data to allow access to and measure usage of our products by customer users:

•Email address (login user name)

•System access records (login, logout)

•General System usage: screens visited, reports run

• Authentication / identity management

•Server logs

•Cookies in administrator devices in order to communicate with our servers

• To provide secure platform access

•To provide customer services, and support and maintenance

•To support the development of improved products, services, and research activities (using anonymized data)

Necessary for our legitimate interests in operating and improving our services.

This data relates to customer’s secure access to and usage of our platform and is used for no other purpose.

Commercial Contacts Data

StoryStream will process data about the staff and representatives of customers or suppliers (or potential customers or suppliers) media or PR contacts and other business contacts, e.g.:

•name

•employer

•work address

•work email

•work phone

•title

•qualifications / business interests

•contractual information

This obtained directly from you or from your employer, or in some cases (such as for business development) from public sources such as trade shows or professional networking.

• To provide customers with information, products or services

•To evaluate, obtain and pay for supplies

•To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from our customer or supplier contracts

•To invoice and collect fees

•To develop our business

•To notify interested parties about changes to our services

•To keep records for accounting, tax, or legal compliance purposes

•To analyse usage and trends (using aggregated / anonymised data)

•To protect our legal position and comply with applicable laws e.g. relating to tax, accounting and recordkeeping.

For the performance of our contracts with our customers and suppliers

That it is necessary for our legitimate business interests

To comply with StoryStream’s legal obligations

This information relates to your business life and business data and so has minimal privacy impact.

Visitors to our website

• pages visited

•clicks

•searches made

•device operating system

•approximate location

•IP address

•browser ID

•browsing activity

•name and contacts (e.g. on contact forms or inquiries)

From visitors’ browsers or devices.

From website contact forms or public contact addresses.

• To help improve the website

•To monitor the performance of our website and services

•To respond to inquiries or questions

•To provide newsletters, surveys and product and service information.

That it is necessary for our legitimate interests in operating and promoting our business.

You do not have to provide any data to browse our website. However, this data processing is typical for almost all websites, does not allow us to identify or contact you (except where you voluntarily provide details, subscribe to a service, or request a contact). You are able to change your cookie consents at any time as set out in our Cookie Policy (although some functionality of the website may then not work fully as intended).

3. Recipients and transfers of personal data

StoryStream is based in the UK and your personal information may be stored and processed by us in the UK or with Amazon Web Services in Ireland.

We may disclose personal information to the following categories of third parties:

• our customers as part of our services (e.g. where we curate and select content or conversations, or provide analyses and insights); and

• other organizations that provide services in support of our services and business such as:

– providers of IT-related services (e.g. data storage, website development, hosting, management, or maintenance);

– data analytics providers;

– marketing or administrative services (e.g. sending out newsletters or surveys); or

– accounting, legal, compliance, insurance or banking service providers.

These service providers process personal data on StoryStream’s behalf, but our contracts with them oblige them to meet data protection standards as strict as those that apply to us, and not to use your data for any other purpose.

Where they are not based in the UK or EU, or other countries that are officially regarded as having adequate data protection laws, then this will be done only on the basis of legal safeguards aimed at ensuring that your data is kept just as secure as under GDPR rules. These may include standard contractual clauses for data exports as issued by the UK Information Commissioner or the European Commission. A copy of such safeguards may be available from us if we receive a valid request.

In the event of merger, acquisition, or any form of sale of some or all of our assets, personal information held by us may be transferred to the buyer.

If we receive a request for personal information from a government, regulator, security services or police force, we would normally comply with such request.

4. Retention periods

We only retain data for as long as necessary for the purpose for which the data was collected.

Personal data processed on behalf of our customers is stored only during the term of our contracts with them and then permanently deleted. Where our customers also store data in their own systems, then they may have different retention periods.

We may retain business contact data for at least the time that you or your organization has an account or agreement with us. If you have subscribed for a newsletter or other information, we will keep your contact details until you unsubscribe.

We keep data relating to customer or supplier contracts for at least the applicable legal limitation period in order to be in a position to resolve any claims. We may also keep data for longer periods where required for accounting, tax or legal reasons (in which case data use will be limited to such purposes).

5. Your rights 

If you are located in the UK or EU, then the Data Protection Act, the General Data Protection Regulation, and national implementing laws grant you various rights including the following:

– to access your personal data;

– to ask us to rectify mistakes in your personal data;

– to have personal data concerning you deleted (“the right to be forgotten”);

– to take away personal data which you have provided to us (“portability”);

– to object to processing of your personal data for direct marketing or for certain other purposes; and

– to restrict our processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.

If our data processing is based on your consent, then you can always withdraw that consent (but any processing that took place before withdrawal will still be legal).

As a provider of social media content, if you wish to exercise any of your legal rights, then you should normally in the first instance contact the StoryStream customer that is using that content. For other cases, or in case of any doubt, please contact StoryStream using the contact information in section 1 above.

If you believe that we have not respected your rights, then you also have a right to make a complaint to the data protection Supervisory Authority in your country.

We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If you believe that we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us as indicated above.

6. Cookies

Our website may use cookies to recognise returning visitors, and enhance its functionality. For further information, please refer to our Cookies Policy.